?

Log in

~I'd~Rather~Dance~With~You~ [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
~Soul Of Serenity~

[ website | Sleeping To Dream ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

No, I would have never guessed... [Nov. 27th, 2005|10:46 am]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |The Shins - New Slang]

The Movie Of Your Life Is An Indie Flick

You do things your own way - and it's made for colorful times.
Your life hasn't turned out how anyone expected, thank goodness!

Your best movie matches: Clerks, Garden State, Napoleon Dynamite



Your Personality Profile

You are dreamy, peaceful, and young at heart.
Optimistic and caring, you tend to see the best in people.
You tend to be always smiling - and making others smile.

You are shy and intelligent... and a very hard worker.
You're also funny, but many people don't see your funny side.
Your subtle dry humor leaves your close friends in stitches.



Your Band Name is:

The Hindu Goldfish



You Are Somewhat Machiavellian

You're not going to mow over everyone to get ahead...
But you're also powerful enough to make things happen for yourself.
You understand how the world works, even when it's an ugly place.
You just don't get ugly yourself - unless you have to!



Your 1920's Name is:

Roxie Pinkie




mood: "Well that's makes you kind of a tease, don't it?"
link1 comment|post comment

No! That's not it! [Nov. 20th, 2005|01:04 am]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |NICKEL CREEK AT TAMPA THEATER!]

BEST NIGHT EVER!

Nickel Creek was beyond amazing. Thank you Cheryl for joining me, Sarah, and Chris to the concert!

TO SHARE WITH THE WORLD: Nickel Creek covered Britney Spears' "Toxic"....Bluegrass style! Come on, this is incredible. And they made the song actually pretty good!

WATCH THE VIDEO HERE! ENJOY!

THE FULL PERFORMANCE ON MP3!

They seem to reignite my musical yearning every single time I see them! I have also determined, that I'm marrying a tall, lanky mandolin player. Any takers? :D


mood: completely ecstatic
link3 comments|post comment

ATTENTION DAN SMYTH! [Nov. 14th, 2005|01:03 am]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |The Cardigans - I Need Some Fine Wine]

I am SO UNBLIEVABLY sorry that i had you blocked on AIM! I didn't even realize it. One day, I had a huge project, as I did this evening as well, and I blocked a whole mess of people so i could get my work done...and i never fixed it! I promise to talk to you tomorrow, K??? I"M SO SO SO SO sorry!

mood: on the short bus to hell
link3 comments|post comment

I will never know, 'cause you will never show... [Nov. 6th, 2005|11:50 am]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |The Cardigans - Carnival]

Erg, I hate notecards with a fiery passion. *sigh* But yet here I am, working on them...slowly but surely...ok, painfully and unwillingly...

Adam's late night cranium birthday bash was quite entertaining! I must have that game! And with the tunes of the cardigan's in the background, I leave you now...

Peace

mood: healing
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 4th, 2005|05:59 pm]
~Soul Of Serenity~
How can I compete with her?

I need to get out.


mood: a rollercoaster of feminine angst
link2 comments|post comment

And on a lighter note...COUldn't resist [Oct. 31st, 2005|07:14 pm]
~Soul Of Serenity~
I'm one of the incredibles!

vivalarev's Halloween party:

1_more_murder dressed as Ashlee Simpson riding a rabbit.
bosoxwillwin dressed as J.K. Rowling.
brokenimaginary dressed as Ben Affleck's grandfather.
cfs_uncooked dressed as the King of Tajikistan.
chikinfrydsteak dressed as the Archbishop of Uniaylog.
dansmyth dressed as the love child of Bruce Willis and Anna Kournikova.
eastsidemags79 dressed as a new member of the Wu-Tang Clan, Vulgar Prophet.
gobstopdropbl13 dressed as someone who just poked themselves in the eye.
jackofswords dressed as a Level 2 paladin.
klutzy34 dressed as your grandmother, and it suited them disturbingly well.
krpata21 dressed as a pixie, though it looked more like a concrete vampire.
looselybased dressed as a Ginger & LauCompany employee.
luvpickford dressed as the main character of "The Killing".
my_alexander dressed as a disturbing self-made character called "Flunky Stinkershorts".
ninjapirate52 dressed as Connie Chung.
randomimightbe dressed as a fusion.
rottenlyvintage didn't dress up, spoilsport.
spaghetti_love dressed as a badger.
tormented_son dressed as Harry Potter.
walkingrev dressed as a outfielder for the Yankees.
whisperedsong dressed as Andrew Jackson.
xxtakewarningxx dressed as a quarterback for the Packers.

Throw your own party at the Hallomeme!
Created with phpNonsense
link11 comments|post comment

We could be happy underground... [Oct. 31st, 2005|06:28 pm]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |RIlo Kiley - X-Mas Cake]

HAPPY HALLOWEEN EVERYONE!

Ah, well now that my happiness is done, its time for some serious, stick in the mud, social commentary.

Am I a prude? Or just the only person I know with morals, standards, and an attraction to personality, NOT just looks? I'm starting to think not. Maybe I'm just "on the outside looking in" in this situation, but hearing about Homecoming kinda pissed me off. God, I'm glad I'm not into rap. I seriously saw more people pretending to dance today at school than I have in my entire liftime. lol maybe I shouldn't talk, considering Freedom's Homecoming, but is it a good thing to be proud of the face that you practically dry humped people at a dance? (lol and btw Seth, I heard about Jessica F. and Tiffanie jumping you, that was mildly entertaining to hear :D) I seem to have a completely different view of partying. I can't STAND it for the most part. I don't drink, smoke, or party that hard at all, and I'm kinda sick of people talking about it. I know this is coming off as really pretentious, but I have some personal morals that I just will not compromise to "have a good time" so they say.

Bringing me to my second point. I have heard WAY too many people talking about all the shit that they did this weekend. GOD, stop clogging up your bodies with al that toxic shit! Erg, I need a hug. Someone needs to show me that not all people do that, not all guys only want a hot chick, that there's still hope for me yet! Sorry, to those who have voiced it to me, if i've seemed kinda distant and antisocial lately. Soccer's been picking up lately, draining me of all energy. (Though i am seriously having a blast this year) And plus, extenuating circumstances in my personal and family life have put me in a "non-party" mood. I need someone to just come to my house and drag me out of it! Hurry! Rescue me! I need a knight in shining armor, or at least in a car!

Sorry for the downer of a post; it seems like I only wanna make big posts when I'm in a funk, or have something to complain about :p On a brighter note, I hope everyone had a better weekend than I did, and I hope to get hauled out of this house soon.


Am I going to be a Baxter?


I feel like a quote out of context
With holding the rest
So I can be for you what you want to see
I got the gestures and sounds
Got the timing down
It’s uncanny, yeah
You’d think it was me
Do you think I should take a class
To lose my southern accent?
Did I make me up
Or make the face ’til it stuck?
I do the best imitation of myself.



I fear I'm goin dead
I've got some sense left
give up some more to be with you
cause what good is seein', if love's not lookin' back at you



mood: appalled
link7 comments|post comment

Taken from the illustrious Ms. Taylor... [Oct. 25th, 2005|06:27 pm]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |Alexi Murdoch - Orange Sky]

Here's a lesson for all you boyfriends out there...Take notes!


Tell her you think she's wonderful - Tell her she looks beautiful - Introduce her to the guys as the most amazing girl ever - Look in her eyes - Protect her - Let her mess with your hair - Tickle her, even if she says stop - Let her fall asleep in your arms - Call her - Kiss her - Give her piggyback rides - Give her space if she needs it - Tease her - Let her tease you back - Stay up with her all night when she's sick - Teach her guitar - Kiss her forehead - Write her letters - Let her wear your clothes - Wipe away her tears when she's sad - Let her take all the photos of you she wants - Make her feel loved - Kiss her in the rain - And when you fall in love with her, tell her

So true

-Just thought I'd share


mood: preachy
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 24th, 2005|05:48 pm]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |Cary Brothers - Something]

Hey everybody! Sorry if it seems like I've fallen off the face of the planet this weekend. I think I've just been long overdue for some quiet, downtime...ya know, some personal, "angela" time. Not to say that I woudn't have been up to hanging with you guys, cuz I was! But I fell asleep early, and slept in almost every day this weekend. I'm so wiped out from this week - in a good way, I guess- since it was my first FULL week of soccer and school in quite some time. Oh, and just a note to you people who call me on my cell...I DON'T USE IT! lol at least, not that often. And then, I sometimes go into those mometns where I forget how to access my voicemail, and it takes me a week to get in! :P You're 99.999% best bet to get in touch with me is to call my house phone! Let me know if you don't have it, you guys!



mood: tired, but happy
link8 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 20th, 2005|09:25 pm]
~Soul Of Serenity~
[music |Adam Sandler - Grow Old with You]

This is going to be one of the first weekends that I won't have to be ANYWHERE! Sadly, the hurricane might make my sunday kinda soggy, but other than that, I'm absolutely overjoyed with how this weekend is shaping up!

Just thought I'd share :-D


mood: excited
link5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]